Privacy Policy​

We are Nodes & Links Limited (CRN: 11388602).

Our registered address is Salisbury House, Station Road, Cambridge, England, CB1 2LA.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@nodeslinks.com

How do we use your data?
  1. When you create an account with the Nodes & Links platform, we collect your email and IP addresses for verification purposes, and as part of our user agreement. We also ask, optionally, for your first and last name in order to optimise your experience.
  2. When you consent, we collect only necessary information about how you use our website via cookies. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.
  3. When you attend one of our sponsored events, we may collect your email address and other contact information, with your consent, to follow up your interest in our services.
  4. When you apply for a role at Nodes & Links, we usually collect your name, contact details, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, accreditations, and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners. We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations. If unsuccessful for the role you have applied for, you maintain the right to unsubscribe from follow-up contact in case other roles come up which we think you will be suitable for.
  5. When you contact us either by phone, email, on our portal or via our website contact us page with general queries, we will usually collect your name and contact details, because it’s in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  6. When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name, and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.
  7. We will handle your contact information, such as email address, to provide you with our news updates in line with preferences you have told us about. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing privacy@nodeslinks.com or by logging into your account via the portal and updating your subscriptions.
  8. If Nodes & Links gets sold, we will maintain your contact information under the same terms because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.
 
Who do we share your data with?
We may share your personal contact data with:
  1. We do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with a co-event organiser. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.
  2. We may share your email address with third-party service providers for the sole purpose of supporting your platform account. Such services include cloud computing infrastructure, website analytics and broader customer support.
  3. In cases of lawful requests, we may pass your data to legal authorities. In such a case, we are legally obligated to abide by the request, but will strive to notify you, where practical and permitted by applicable law or regulation.
 
Where is my data stored?
We store your data in the EU (Ireland). Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@nodeslinks.com for more detail on this.

How long do we keep your data for?
We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting, or regulatory requirements. For further information about how long we keep your data for, or any other queries, please contact us at privacy@nodeslinks.com.

What are my rights under data protection laws?
You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:
    1. access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
    2. correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
    3. ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
    4. ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
    5. ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
    6. object to how we are using your personal data; and
    7. withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here. Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more detail
Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@nodeslinks.com.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20th of May 2024.

Start Powering Your Projects With Nodes & Links Today

Enter your work email address below to gain instant free access to the Nodes & Links Platform.

Learn how to use Al to avoid delays, prevent cost overrun and accelerate capital projects.